Shea butter is an ebony-coloured butter made from the nuts of the African shea tree, also called karité tree or butter tree. It grows wild in the savanna south of the Sahara, and is regarded as the „holy tree of life“ among the indigenous people, as it provides them with food, body care agents, and medicine.
Shea butter has been used as a precious skin care product as well as in cooking for centuries in Africa. There, it is known as „women’s gold“, as the fruits of the shea tree are traditionally collected by women before they are turned into shea butter through a complicated process.
Recipes for skin care or healing salves have been known in Africa for a long time. Since science has proven the positive effects that the product has on the skin, shea butter has become a much sought-after resource for the cosmetics industry. However, it is only true „gold“ in its naturally pure form – like it is in the products by KARITÉ naturelle.
Thanks to its exceptionally protective and caring properties, shea butter is one of the most versatile skin care products in existence. Be it for moisturisation, smoothening, revitalising or regenerating – everything can be found in the Karité butter. It is suitable for any type of skin, even delicate problematic skin.
Applying, caring and indulging: Karitè butter …
- … is suitable for the daily application to skin and body
- … creates a thin protective layer on the skin that protects from wind, weather, water, sun, and other bad influences
- … is absorbed into the skin and provides it with intensive and long-lasting moisture
- … promotes cell-regeneration
- … smoothens lines and wrinkles, betters the look of the skin
- … calms down irritated, itching or allergic skin
- … turns skin silky smooth, even in problematic cases